Who we are

Our website address is: https://commsforchange.com.au.

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15/11/2019

This is our Website Privacy Policy. In this Website Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” are all references to commsforchange ABN 71 818 294 738 references to “this website” or “the website” are to our website, the homepage of which can be accessed via the URL https://commsforchange.com.au.


About this Privacy Policy
This Website Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what personal information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.


The following is a brief summary of our Privacy Policy:

(a) We collect personal information necessary so that we can operate the website and our business made available through the website and also to anticipate and resolve problems with the website, to create and inform consumers and organisations about products available through our website, to send confirmation notices when people request information from us and for our recruitment purposes.

(b) We may also collect personal information so that we can furnish information to prospective clients and organisations regarding career opportunities, becoming a partner, distributor, customer, or an employee of our organisation.

(c) The type of personal information that we collect through our website includes names, telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, residential addresses and any other personal information that a person voluntarily discloses to us.


(d) We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we retain from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(e) By using our website you consent to your personal information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to, by disclosing your personal information to our suppliers and any other party or authority in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where the disclosure is necessary for the delivery, continuity or maintenance of our website or compliance with our legal obligations.


(f) For further information about our privacy practices, you can contact us at the following address:
The Privacy Officer
hello@commsforchange.com.au


Why we collect personal information


As an online business, it is necessary for us to collect personal information from our website users, and from other persons who contact us from time to time.  The personal information we collect relates to users of our website. We may collect personal information if it is provided to us via our web site, via email, by telephone, or via application forms. We may obtain personal information from public sources, where available. However, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.
Subscription to our newsletter is not mandatory. 


Personal information we collect


At present, the personal information we may collect includes names, telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, residential addresses, and any other personal information that a person voluntarily discloses to us.


In addition, we log access to our website, and in those circumstances track the IP address used, the data and time of the visit, the pages viewed and the type of browser used so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic patterns, assist in diagnosing server problems and perform site administration.


We may use “cookies” to gather information as users navigate through our websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer or other device. This helps us tailor and improve the information we present to you, promoting higher customer satisfaction when you visit our site. The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information, other than user name, but may be used to tell when your computer has contacted our website. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in the cookie. Cookies may be used to personalise your experience with us.


What we do with personal information


We use reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, certain parts of our website contain Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption. We maintain other electronic (e-security) measures for the purposes of securing personal information, such as passwords, firewalls and antivirus software. We also maintain physical security measures on our business premises.

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect for all or any of the following purposes:

• Running our website;
• Conducting publicity campaigns;
• Handling complaints;
• Sending out a newsletter;
• In order to identify you when we are contacted with questions or concerns regarding our website;
• When our customers seek our technical support;
• When engaging third parties to conduct research and development of our website;
• When providing information to our legal, accounting or financial advisors/representatives or debt collectors for debt collection or other purposes; or
• Where authorised or required by law.
In addition to the above situations, we may also be legally required to, and we will, disclose personal information to enforcement bodies for any of the following reasons:
• The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
• The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
• The protection of the public revenue;
• The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
• The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of the court or tribunal.


We do not send “junk” or unsolicited e-mail in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We will, however, use e-mail from time to time to respond to inquiries, confirm purchases, or contact users of our website regarding their experiences with our website. Anytime a visitor receives e-mail it does not want from us the customer can request that we not send further e-mail by contacting us via email at: info@commsforchange.com.au


We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third party unless authorised by you or this privacy policy or such information is disclosed in connection with an actual or potential sale, merger, reorganization or consolidation of our business, assets or capital stock or such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, customers or property.
Destruction and de-identification of personal information
We will destroy and/or de-identify personal information that we collect where we have legal obligations to do so.


How to access and correct personal information held by us


To ensure that we only obtain, collect, use and disclose accurate, complete and up to date personal information, we invite you to contact us and inform us if any of your personal details we hold change or if any of the personal information held by us is otherwise incorrect or erroneous.
You may request access to your personal information held by us by writing to us. Our address is as follows:


The Privacy Officer
hello@commsforchange.com.au
We will handle your request for access to your personal information in accordance with our statutory obligations.


Complaints


If you wish to make a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following address:
The Privacy Officer
hello@commsforchange.com.au


We will use our best endeavours to resolve the complaint within 10 business days following receipt of your complaint. This may include working with you on a collaborative basis to resolve the complaint or us proposing options for resolution.


If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint you make refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who can be contacted using the following details:


Call: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

This notice falls under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our email subsciber software is built by Mailpoet. Mailpoet’s use of data is regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation.

What data does our MailPoet plugin collect?

The following user feedback tools will collect some will collect some data if you interact with them:

  • The contact form on the ‘Contact Us’ page which will identify you;
  • The website server will log your IP but will not identify you;
  • Videos guides will track views, but in a non identifiable way.

What data does our sending service collect?

If you have created an account with MailPoet to send emails or to purchase a plan, we collect the following data on our servers in the UK, Germany and Finland:

  • Email address;
  • Names;
  • IP;
  • Address.

We ask for consent during the account creation process with a checkbox. A link to this page is provided during this step.

If you send emails with MailPoet, we will keep the following:

  • Logs of emails sent;
  • Support enquiries by email.

Third party services and their location

MailPoet relies on third party services to maintain its own services.

Europe:

  • Payline, France;
  • Linode, England;
  • Hetzner, Germany (holds no identifiable data);
  • PollDaddy, Ireland;
  • SatisMeter, Czech Republic;
  • TypeForm, Spain;
  • Hotjar, Malta.

USA:

  • Amazon S3, US (encrypted backups);
  • GetBeamer, US;
  • Helpscout, US;
  • Stripe, US;
  • Baremetrics, US;
  • PayPal, US;
  • Slack, US;
  • MixPanel, US (users who opt-in to share their usage data with us);
  • Google Analytics (US).

Length of data collection

MailPoet will keep identifiable data for an undetermined amount of time or until the user asks us to anonymize and / or delete his data.

Who has access to Mailpoet’s Data?

Data at MailPoet is not shared or sold with any third party.

MailPoet staff and contractors have access to users data for the purpose of providing services.

No personal identifiable data is stored on staff or contractor computers on a permanent basis. Contractors are requested to delete this data at the end of their mission.